Ayurveda

December Calendar of Events

Holiday Hours:
Sunday, December 24, Christmas Eve: Closed
Monday, December 25, Christmas: Closed (except for Christmas Day Practice)
December 26 -- January 1: Holiday Break*
*No regularly scheduled open classes
*See schedule for special scheduled classes or workshops
*Short North Boutique limited hours:
December 26: 11a to 5p
December 27: 11a to 8p
December 28: 11a to 8p
December 29: 11a to 8p
December 30: 11a to 8p
December 31: 11a to 3p
January 1: 8:30a to 3p
January 1: New Year’s Day Classes
January 2: Open Class Schedule Resumes

Schedule Updates:
Grandview:
Thursday 12p Deep Release with Amy Lybrook
Saturday 11:45a Slow Flow Level 1 & 2 with Amy Lybrook

Workshops:
December 2 Sekoia Journey to Wellness Retreat Workshop with Karine Wascher
December 8-10 Trauma-Sensitive Yoga Training Michele Vinbury, Marybeth Hamilton, Marcia Miller
December 8 Ayurvedic Foundations with Breanna Mustard
December 9 Holiday Restorative with Marcia Miller
December 21 Holiday Restorative with Jenn Gebhart
December 17 Sekoia Aerial Restoratives with Dale Ann Gray
December 25 Christmas Day Practice with Lara Falberg at Grandview
January 1 New Year’s Day Classes:
9:00a to 11:00a NYD Mysore with Linda Chun & Correna Starbuck
10:00a to 12:00p NYD Hatha with Marcia Miller
11:00a to 12:45a NYD Sekoia Hike with Michele Vinbury at Offsite TBD
1:00p to 2:30p NYD Sekoia with Karine Wascher
4:00p to 5:30p NYD Vinyasa with Jeremy Grace at Grandview

Series Classes:
Upcoming January 2018 Series Classes click here

Upcoming Teacher Trainings:

200 Hour 9-Month Yoga Teacher Training (2018 March Weekend)
This program starts in March and meets one weekend a month. Additionally, the program includes a weekend orientation session to start the program, a philosophy weekend and a three-day silent retreat to finish.

**Save $500 if enrolled and paid in full by December 23, 2017. **

200 Hour TT Free Information Sessions:
Sunday, December 3rd from 11:45a to 12:30p at Yoga on High -- Short North
Wednesday, January 17th from 6:00p to 6:45p at Yoga on High Teacher Training Institute
Sunday, January 21st from 11:45a to 12:30p at Yoga on High Teacher Training Institute

Pranayama Teacher Training with Linda Oshins
This seven-month training involves telephone conference calls every other week, one weekend workshop mid-way through the training, and one weekend workshop at the end. Program kicks off with a choice of phone calls, February 7 or 11, 2018.

Ayurveda Health Educator 1 (2018 March Evening Program)
The evening program is 11-months long from March 10, 2018 -- February 26, 2019. It meets Tuesdays from 6:00p-9:00p and includes three full weekend modules.

Ayurveda Program Free Information Sessions:
December 14, 2017 at 6:30p -- Conference Call
January 13, 2018 from 12:15p to 1:15p at the Yoga on High Teacher Training Institute

300 Hour Teacher Training
1 to 3 Year Customizable Program and Rolling Enrollment
For questions or more information contact: linda@yogaonhigh.com

300 Hr TT Free Information Sessions:
Saturday, January 20th from 2:30p to 3:30p at the Yoga on High Teacher Training Institute

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May Calendar of Events

CC_May-19Schedule Updates:
Tuesday 7:15p Sekoia Level 1 & 2 with Karine Wascher

Workshops:
May 7 Book Conversations with Lori Guth Moffett
May 12 Ayurvedic Herbs: Herbal Oils and Ghee with Jasmine Grace and Meredith Bury
May 20 Sekoia Spirit Journey: Elephant with Michele Vinbury
May 21 Reiki Share with Marcia Miller
May 26 Richard Freeman: Art of Vinyasa Teacher Day
May 27 Richard Freeman: Art of Vinyasa Weekend Workshop Read More…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

March Calendar of Events

Community-9499Schedule Updates:
Grow Yoga:
All mid-morning Grow Yoga classes have moved to 9:30 am start time:
Monday Slow Flow Level 1 & 2 with Cara @ 9:30a
Tuesday Sekoia with Alissa @ 9:30a
Wednesday Slow Flow Level 1 & 2 with Cara @ 9:30a
Thursday Hot Flow Level 1 & 2 with Erin @ 9:30a
Friday Slow Flow Level 1 & 2 with Anne @ 9:30a

Yoga on High: Please see web for most current schedule. Read More…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

February Calendar of Events

Community-9583e

Schedule Updates:
Ashtanga Half Primary Level 1 & 2 Wednesdays at 7:30p with Adam Wetterhan

Workshops:
February 3 Beach Yoga Girl Master Class with Kerri Verna
February 4-5 Beach Yoga Girl Weekend Workshop with Kerri Verna
February 10 Prenatal Teacher Training kick-off weekend with Jennifer Gebhart and Mary Sinclair
February 11 Yoga for Pelotonia with Anne Weidinger and Julie Kennel
February 15 Pranayama Teacher Training kick-off call with Linda Oshins
February 19 Acro Yoga Workshop with Jarred Keener
February 19 Couples Massage with Crystal Fauber
February 24 Restorative Yoga Teacher Training with Marcia Miller
February 25 Sekoia Spirit Journey: Spider with Michele Vinbury @ Grow Yoga Read More…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

October Calendar of Events

Workshops:
October 1 October Dedication Challenge
October 2 108 to Rehabilitate with Michele Vinbury and Yoga on High Foundation Supporters
October 2 Sanskrit Workshop with Rhonda Kuster
October 8 Yoga and Acupuncture with Linda and Hope
October 8-9 Philosophy Weekend with the Yoga on High Partners
October 9 Restorative Yoga and Live Music with Abby and Holly @ Grow Yoga
October 14 Prema Hara Kirtan with Kamaniya and Keshavacharya Das
October 17 Introduction to Ayurveda with Marina Zahran and Breanna Mustard
October 21 Leslie Kaminoff: An introduction to Breath-Centered Yoga
October 21-23 Leslie Kaminoff: Yoga Therapeutics
October 22 Mandala Art Adventures with Michele Vinbury
October 27 Urban Zen Integrative Therapy – Program Kick Off
October 27 Meditation on the Spiritual Path with Dandapani
October 29 Diwali, Festival of Lights Yoga Class with Anne Weidinger and Michele Vinbury

Reiki Programming:
October 3 Monday Evening Reiki Level 2 Training with Jodi Patton & Julia Haas
October 13 Reiki Level 2 Exploration with Marcia Miller and Linda Oshins
October Reiki Shares: 3, 10,17 & 31

Yoga on High Open Schedule Additions:

Thursdays Hatha Level 1 & 2 with Marcia Miller from 9:30a to 10:45a
Fridays iRest Yoga Nidra Meditation with Jasmine Grace from 8:15a to 9:00a

Grow Yoga Open Schedule Additions:

Tuesdays Hot Flow Level 1 & 2 with Jeremy Grace from 6:00a to 7:00a
Thursdays Hot Flow Level 1 & 2 with Teresa Eigel from 6:00a to 7:00a

Series Classes:
Mondays 4p October 3 – December 5 Multiple Sclerosis Yoga with Jenn Gebhart
Thursdays 5:45p October 6 – December 8 Prenatal Yoga with Mary Sinclair
Thursdays 7:30p October 6 – December 8 6-Week Advanced Vinyasa with Lara Falberg
Saturdays 12p October 8 – December 10 Multiple Sclerosis Yoga with Jenn Gebhart
Sundays 10:30a October 9 – November 13 6-Week Kids Yoga (Ages 6-11) with Julie Standish
Mondays 7:30p October 10 – December 12 Prenatal Yoga with Jenn Gebhart
Sundays 5:30p October 16-November 20 6-Week Ashtanga Foundations with Correna Starbuck
Tuesdays 7:30p October 18 – November 22 6-Week Ashtanga Foundations with Tom Griffith

Free introductory Classes at Lululemon Polaris:
Sunday, October 2 from 10:30a to 11:30a; Intro to Sekoia with Alissa Jackson
Sunday, October 9 from 10:30a to 11:30a; Intro to Ashtanga with Correna Starbuck
Sunday, October 16 from 10:30a to 11:30a; Intro to Vinyasa Flow with Sally Walsh Roberts
Sunday, October 23 from 10:30a to 11:30a; Intro to Sekoia with Meredith Bury
Sunday, October 30 from 10:30a to 11:30a; Intro to Vinyasa Flow with Gina Derry

UZIT (Urban Zen Integrative Therapy) begins October 27, 2016
Free Info Sessions:
Sunday, October 2 from 2:00p to 3:00p at Yoga on High
Tuesday,  October 4 from 7:00p to 8:00p ET -- Conference Call

Ayurveda Heath Counselor (A.H.C.) begins November 5, 2016
Free Info Session:
Wednesday, October 5 from 6:00p to 7:00p at the All Life Center (Powell)
Sunday, October 9 from 5:00p to 6:00p at the Teacher Training Institute

300 Hour Yoga Teacher Training – Rolling Enrollment
Email applications@yogaonhigh.com to schedule an appointment with one of the studio owners or two apply.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

August Calender of Events

Partners-1499eWorkshops:
August 12 Ayurveda: Calming Anxiety with Jasmine Grace
August 13 – 14 Reiki Level 2 Training & Attunement with Marcia Miller and Linda Oshins
August 18 Sekoia Hike with Michele Vinbury
August 20 Meditation Teacher Training with Jasmine Grace
August 26 Potluck and Talent Show
August 27 Sekoia Chakra Journey with Michele Vinbury

August Reiki Shares: 1, 8, 15 & 29

Series Classes:
7:30p Tuesdays August 2 6-Week Ashtanga Foundations with Tom Griffith
10:30a Sundays August 7 6-Week Kids Yoga (ages 6-11) with Julie Standish
6:00p Wednesdays August 10 iRest Yoga Nidra with Michele Vinbury
5:45p Mondays August 15 Inversions from the Ground Up with Marcia Miller
4:00p Mondays August 10-Week Hatha Level 1 with Melanie Miller @ALC Powell

Upcoming Teacher Trainings:
200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training -- Begins September 9, 2016
Free Info Sessions:
Thursday, August 11 from 6:00p to 6:45p at the Teacher Training Institute
Sunday, August 28 from 12:00p to 12:45p at the Teacher Training Institute

UZIT (Urban Zen Integrative Therapy) -- Begins October 27, 2016
Free Info Sessions:
Thursday, August 18 from 7:30p to 8:30p ET- Conference Call
Saturday, August 27 from 4:00p to 5:00p at Yoga on High

Ayurvedic Heath Counselor (A.H.C.) -- Begins November 5, 2016
Free Info Session:
Friday, August 12 from 5:15p to 6:00p at the Teacher Training Institute

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

July Calendar of Events

ashtanga-vinyasa-with-kino-macgregorStudio Closures:
Friday, July 1: Close Early 3p (Red, White & Boom)
Saturday, July 2: Normal Schedule
Sunday, July 3: Close Early 3p
Monday, July 4: Studio Closed

Workshops:
July 11 – September 12 Reiki Level 1 Training with Bernie McKnight and Angela Lamonte
July 15 – 17 Kino Macgregor 2016 Workshops
July 16-17 From 55-105: Teaching Older Students with Marcia Miller, Angela Lamonte & Mary Sinclair
July 22-24 Reiki Level 1 & 2 Intensive Training & Attunement with Jodi Patton
July 23 The Four Agreements: How to Incorporate Them into your Practice with Lara Falberg Read More…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

May Upcoming Events

IMG_4752Schedule Updates:
Tuesdays 6:30a Gentle Level 1 with Michael
Thursdays 7:30p Half Primary with Stella
Fridays 6:00a Full Primary with Linda

Series Classes:
Prenatal Yoga at Step by Step -- Westerville with Julie Carpenter Mondays 6:00p May 9 – July 25 / 10 week $149
6 Week Advanced Vinyasa with Lara Falbert Mondays 7:30p May 9 – June 13 / 6 week $75
Advanced Ashtanga at TTI with Tom Griffith Wednesdays 5:45p May 25 – June 29 / 6 week $75

Workshops:
May 1 – 31 May Commitment Challenge -- 21 or 30 Class and Team options!
May 6 Prema Hara Kirtan with Kamaniya and Keshavacharya Das
May 7 Mother & Daughter Yoga Event with Jennifer Gebhart and Julie Standish
May 8 Sekoia Mother’s Day Mini Retreat with Karine Wascher
May 14 Reiki: Natural Unfolding of a Deeper Healership with Jodi Patton
May 21 Art of Teaching: Arm Balances with Marcia Miller and Tom Griffith
May 22 Art of Teachign: Advanced Sequencing with Marcia Miller and Tom Griffith
May 20 Glowing Goddess Ayurveda: Beauty Rituals to Feel Healthy, Confident and Sexy with Jasmine Grace
May 22 Yoga for Pelotonia Fundraiser with Susan Cunningham
May 27 Glowing Goddess Ayurveda: The Beauty of Digestion with Jasmine Grace Read More…

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
1 2  Scroll to top